Rules & Policies

Score Breakdown:

Decadent Diamond 297-300

Diamond 289.9-296.9

Platinum 279.9-289.8

High gold 269.9-268.8

Gold 259.9-269.8

High silver 249.9-259.8

Silver 239.9-248.8

DECAdent Choreography award will be awarded to the routine that the judges feel exemplifies extraordinary choreography. This will be awarded in intermediate and advanced divisions in 12 and under and 13 and over.

DECAdent Entertainment award will be given to the routine that the judges felt was the most entertaining routine. This award will be presented in the 12 and under and 13 and over age divisions.

DECAdent Debut award. DECAdance welcomes first time competitors with open arms! Any soloist competing in their first season qualifies to compete in this division.

DECAdent Dancer award is presented to the dancer who stands out because of their passion and execution as well as commitment to the piece. This award will be presented in the 12 and under category as well as the 13 and over category. These dancers will be presented with Broadway Dance Center gift certificates as well as a paid solo entry for the next season.

DECAdent Technique award will be awarded to the studio with the overall highest technique award. Overall technique is determined by the 5 highest scoring routines from each studio.

SPECIAL AWARDS will be given to dances at the discretion of the judges in each session.

SCHOLARSHIPS will be awarded to up to 3 dancers in the 12 and under division as well as the 13 and over division. Dancers are not eligible to win more than one scholarship per season.

The highest scoring routine in each genre will also be recognized! Each genre must have more than 10 entries in order to be recognized.

Highest Scoring:

Acro
Ballet/Contemporary/Lyrical/Modern
Jazz/Jazz Fusion
Hip-Hop
Tap
Musical Theatre/Open

CASH PRIZES are awarded to first, second and third overall winners where there are five or more in a division. First in the category will be announced at awards.

A MAXIMUM of two solos per dancer will be strictly enforced. Only the highest scoring routine can place in overalls.

Top 3 overall scores will be awarded to first time competitors.

Top 10 overalls will be awarded to solos, duo/trios, groups, lines and productions that have a minimum of five routines in each division. In order to qualify for an overall placement you must score a minimum of 268.8.

Overall soloist winners will be invited for an exclusive photoshoot to model apparel.

Select winners will be awarded. 

DECAdance judges are all highly qualified and will determine the level in which dances will be adjudicated. All dances will compete in their registered category and if any dance does not follow the guidelines for each level, DECAdance reserves the right to place any and all dances in the category or level the judges deem appropriate to ensure a fair and level playing field for all competitors.

DECAdance stands firmly behind dancers dancing to age appropriate music, in age appropriate costumes and performing age appropriate movement. If age appropriateness is neglected, that will reflect in the score the dance receives. DECAdance reserves the right to disqualify any number that is deemed inappropriate. In the event disqualification is the action, the choreographer/studio director will be contacted directly in regards to the matter.

In addition to the DECAdance Debut category for soloists, there will be two levels of competition; Intermediate and Advanced.

Any routine which includes more than a double turn, back handspring, or switching leap will automatically be scored as an “advanced” dance. Any dance needing to be moved up to the appropriate competition level will result in a point deduction and no longer qualify to score in top overalls.

Division Regulations & BreakdownDancers will compete in the category of their age as of January 1st.
 

Age Divisions:

Petite 6 and Under

Mini 7-9

Junior 10-12

Teen 13-15

Senior 16-19

Every routine will be scored by four judges. Each judge will have a total score of 75 points.

Technique 25
Performance 15
Level of difficulty 10
Choreography 10
Age Appropriateness 5
Costume 5
Overall 5

Specialized judge will have a higher weighted score in the technique category. For example, the technique score for 3 judges will be 22 and one judges score will be 34. In the event of a tie, the technique score will be used.

Every entry will be placed in one of the following categories based on the descriptions that follow:

Categories

Category Definition 

Acro         

A routine containing acrobatic movement/gymnastics; routine must contain 50% dance choreography

Ballet     

A routine containing classical Ballet technique; no acrobatic/gymnastic tricks are allowed in this category 

Baton       

A routine using baton(s) containing Baton technique 

Clogging 

A routine containing Clogging technique 

Contemporary

A routine combining Jazz and Lyrical technique to interpret the music 

Folk/Ethnic   

A routine incorporating one or more ethnic styles of dance 

Hip Hop

A routine containing Hip Hop technique from at least one of the various styles; no Jazz technique 

Jazz     

A routine containing Jazz technique 

Lyrical   

A routine in which dancers interpret the lyrics of the song 

Modern

A routine containing Modern dance technique to interpret the music  Musical Theater A routine interpreting the music using song, dialogue and/or dance 

Open   

A routine consisting of multiple or unspecified styles of dance Photogenic A submission of a high resolution photo, judged on overall appearance

Pointe

A routine containing Pointe technique; no acrobatic/gymnastic tricks are allowed in this category 

Street Jazz/Fusion   

A routine containing Jazz technique with Hip Hop influences 

Student Choreography

A routine choreographed by students with minimal assistance from an instructor 

TapA routine containing tap technique. No pre recorded sounds are permitted.

 

Number of dancers per routine:

Solo

1 dancer

Duo/trio

2-3 dancers

Small group

4-9 dancers

Large group

10-17 dancers

Line

18-24 dancers

Production

25+ dancers

 

Music will be uploaded through the registration portal. Studio directors are advised to provide backup copies on iPod/iPad/Cd.

Time Limitations:

Solo

3 min

Duo/trio

3 min

Small group

3:30

Large group

3:30 

Line

5 min 

Production

6-8 minutes 

Any routine needing additional time must contact DECAdance directly.

No props should exceed 8 feet.
No liquid or fire.
Any items needing to be swept must be removed by a representative from the performing studio.
Props should be set up within 3 minutes of the first piece entering the stage and removed within 3 minutes from the time the dancers exit the stage. Prop set up and removal times that are exceeded will result in a point deduction in the overall score from each judge.

Any studio wishing to attend must hold their spot with a $250 deposit. Full payment must be received 30 days prior to the event. Payments after the deadline will be subject to a 10% late fee. Payments can be made via check, venmo or credit card. There will be a 2.5% fee for credit card processing.

In the event a deposit is made and you do not submit payment by the event registration deadline, the deposit is non refundable. In the event you need to cancel your reservation for a DECAdance event, that deposit can be rolled over into a later event within the same season.

All DECAdance events will be photographed and video taped by QuickClix Photography. All studio directors will have access to photos, videos and judges critiques within 30 days of the event. No photography or videography is permitted.

Rules and policies of DECAdance competition